Scorecard

Brookweald v Broomfield Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 12 Aug 2006 at
Broomfield Cricket Club Lost by 58 runs

Match report I remember it being wet (the 2nd home game was called off early, allowing Copeman, Gupta and Thorn to travel with the 1sts) but it didn't seem to bother the Brookweald batsman, having best use of a fairly hard wicket in a reduced 34 over match.
The chase never really got going, even with Thorn thwacking three sixes in quick time (i remember no one clapping my 50!) in the drizzle, but no replication of the amazing Rayleigh run chase the week before. However, there was one hilarious incident with one six that flew over the pavilion and smashing a car windscreen. It turned out to be the bowler's car. And his wife was in it, doing the crossword!

Brookweald Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
277 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Broomfield Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gary Copeman10.0052317.335.20
Phil Win6.006000.0010.00
John O'Riordan6.003500.005.83
Stuart Watts4.0042142.0010.50
Kushal Gupta3.002200.007.33
John Wright4.003400.008.50
Nick Cowell1.001500.0015.00

Broomfield Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
219

(0.0 overs)
    
John O'Riordan Run out  30
Graeme Mason Caught  8 1
Stuart Watts Lbw  47
Chris O'Riordan Caught  21 1
Chris Thorn Caught  56
Chris Fagg Bowled  2 1
Nick Cowell Not Out  17
Phil Win Lbw  18
John Wright Stumped  2
Gary Copeman  
Kushal Gupta  

Brookweald Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.