Scorecard

Broomfield Cricket Club Sunday XI & Social v Woodham Mortimer on Sun 09 Aug 2009 at 14.00
Broomfield Cricket Club Won By 115 runs

Match report A last minute scramble for players by both teams ended up with pretty weak line ups. Eggy won the toss and chose to have a bat on what looked like a decent enough pitch. Eggy and Deacon started slowly but notched up a few runs before Eggy was given out LBW by Lucas 'Trigger Finger' Spindler. This brought Porter to the crease who smahsed a lovely looking cover drive for four off of his first ball! he then edged a 3 to take him to his highest score for broomfield. But soon after he skied a catch and it was snapped up by the oppo captain. Spindler came out and after 42 yesterday looked fairly comfortable with the first few balls, but was caught in 2 minds and dollied a half tracker up to mid wicket. Tim king, in only in second game for broomfield, was in fine forn hitting a valuable 27 to keep the run rate up. Deacon was bowled tring to play across the line to a straight one for the third ball in a row. After asking the captain what the game plan was the Thornado freed his arms and smashed the grenade bowler all over the place, giving him figures of 2overs for 34runs! Thorn scored a quick fire 42 before taking a massive swipe at a straight one and completely missing. Tim was bowled soon after but batted well, but needs to learn to run between the wickets. Making his debut as a 'wicket-keeper batsmen' Farrow proved he was more use to the team as a wicket keeper, after being bowled after scoring jsut 1. Kaibert Holmes smashed his first ball through cover for 3 and then added a few more to put on a valuable partner ship with Mawer who hit the first 6 of the day and another couple of boundaries. Mawer was then out LBW and this brought May to the crease. after the runs dried up Holmes was caught and youngster Lucas came to the crease. after blocking his 2 balls he took a swipe at a shortish one and was well caught at square leg to finish off the innings. opening bowlers lucas and rob both bowled very tight lines, espcially with the attacking field. lucas was hit for a massive six, but rob removed him a few balls later. rob carried on bowling well, and finished with figures of 8-0-25-5. first change bowler james mawer bowled exceptionally slowly, and deceived the batsmen with the excrutiatingly slow pace, and somehow ended up with 4 wickets! overall a fantastic bowling performance, but a few more runs are needed when we bat

Broomfield Cricket Club Sunday XI & Social Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
155

(0.0 overs)
    
Nick Deacon b  Smith 4
Aaron Eglin lbw  Hayman C 2
Darren Porter ct  Ct Fawcett Bwd Bernard 7
Jacob Spindler ct  Ct Hoodley Bwd Smith 0
Tim King b  Barnard 27
Chris Thorn b  Hewitt 42 1
Luke Farrow b  Hewitt 1
Rob Holmes ct  Barnard 14
James Mawer lbw  Hewitt 32
Jonny May Not Out  0 1
Lucas Spindler ct  Hayman 0

Woodham Mortimer Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Barnard13.0252317.334.00
Hayman6.011929.503.17
Smith5.0021210.504.20
Karkcocki2.003400.0017.00
Hewitt5.0121121.004.20
Hayman N1.50212.001.09

Woodham Mortimer Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
40 (0.0 overs)
     
M Fawcett b  Holmes 7
G Hoodley b  Holmes 6
R Barnard b  Holmes 8
C Hayman b  Mawer 0
S Phillips ct  Ct May Bwd Holmes 9
D Hewitt b  Holmes 0
Martin lbw  Mawer 6
D Karkocki b  Mawer 0
B Smith b  Mawer 0
R Kneller Not Out  0
N Hayman ct  Ct Thorn Bwd May 0

Broomfield Cricket Club Sunday XI & Social Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rob Holmes8.002555.003.12
James Mawer6.03641.501.00
Jonny May2.12010.000.00
Lucas Spindler4.01900.002.25