Scorecard

Terling II v Broomfield Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 23 May 2009 at 1.30pm
Broomfield Cricket Club Lost by 84 runs

Match report Buoyed by two wins on the bounce with only a few team changes from the previous week, Broomfield travelled to picturesque Terling with confidence. This increased as the home team's pre-match mini-kickabout lead to one player twisting his ankle. Thorn won the toss and inserted the hosts, to give his bowlers the best chance to use the new ball on a greenish wicket and hazy sunshine with little fresh air, but a fair whiff of manure from the surrounding farms.

Copeman and Fisher started economically ball but the ball stopped swinging after a few overs and some uneven bounce emerged so Baker was thrown the ball to see what he could do with his extra height. Farrow struggled with his length but delivered enough good balls to keep it tight and got the breakthrough with a pearler of an away-dipper and Owens took a dolly at gully. The same combination struck next over but Owens could only get fingertips to a rising edge.

As Baker was getting some rhythm, Gupta came on at the other end for his first bowl since last August. With the score still to reach 50 by the 20th over the batsman tried to up the runrate, somehow surviving a stumping, but then Thorn took a low catch at mid on off a well-connected mow. The oppo skipper liked the same shot (must be a family thing) and after a half-stop which left a purple bruise on his thumb, Thorn dropped an easier chance off a similar uppish slog, unable to get the rebound off the shoulder bone.

After Foster put down a chance at slip the bowlers realised they might have to just aim at the stumps and not rely on the fielders, Gupta getting two in two balls, and Foster repeating this at the other end leaving the hosts 120-7. Broomfield tried to go in for the kill for the last five overs but only got one more wicket - the ball rebounding off the bails into keeper Woodger's eye socket. Although he returned to field for the final over, the bleeding did not stop and went to A&E at tea to sort out both cuts above and below the eye.

Just like last week, the aim was to get a positive start in a small run chase and hope the fielding team lose heart for a simple knock-off. At 5-2 after 3 overs with both openers getting out to dreadful balls (full toss and a long hop) the momentum shifted, with Broomfield effectively three down and the young Terling team boosted.

No excuses but with visibility not great, a slow outfield and a dying wicket, no batsman was able to support Foster until Fisher came in, capitalising on being dropped off his first two balls. After seeing off the opening bowlers with only 100 needed off 21 overs, an unlikely victory was on the cards, but Foster missed a fulltoss and Fisher holed out with Gupta not facing.

Just like last year after Gibbo's early exit, Broomfield left Terling with 10 men after a humiliating defeat. A good bowling display was let down by fielding errors so that when early wickets were lost 148 looked a long way off, compared with 100 or so had the chances been taken, and not enough batsmen valued their survival. Lessons to be learnt for the next game, Sandon at home - we need to win to re-ignite any promotion aspirations, but a defeat would knock us into a potential relegation battle.

Terling II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
147 (0.0 overs)
     
Hodgkiss ct  Owens b Farrow 11
Dyke Not Out  47
J Marshall ct  Thorn b Gupta 12
R Marshall b  Gupta 23
Wilshere b  Gupta 21
Brady b  Gupta 0
Latter b  Foster 0
White b  Foster 0
Winning b  Gupta 11
T Dyke Not Out  0
Wilding  

Broomfield Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gary Copeman5.02800.001.60
Scott Fisher5.021000.002.00
Tris Baker12.023400.002.83
Luke Farrow5.0016116.003.20
Kushal Gupta12.014959.804.08
Kevin Foster6.0124212.004.00

Broomfield Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
63

(0.0 overs)
    
Chris Thorn ct  J Marshall 1 1
Chris O'Riordan ct  White 0
Kevin Foster b  R Marshall 19
Andrew Keyes b  J Marshall 4
Tris Baker b  J Marshall 6
Luke Farrow b  J Marshall 0
Steven Owens b  J Marshall 2 1
Scott Fisher ct  Winning 14
Gary Copeman ct  R Marshall 4
Kushal Gupta Not Out  0
Chris Woodger   was in A&E

Terling II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.