Scorecard

Burnham Sports II v Broomfield Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 18 Jul 2009 at 1.30pm
Broomfield Cricket Club Lost by 13 runs

Match report No need for Metcheck and Sky News's Francis to tell us it's going to rain when we are due to travel to Burnham, but a very wet week with thundery downpours either missed the Dengie estuary or the previous few months of dryness allowed the deluge to soak down under the top soil, with the howling wind virtually blow-drying the soft, pudding-like pitch, so Thorn inserted the hosts when winning the toss.

The Copeman and Farrow opening partnership continued for a third successive week with immediate success, Copeman starving the batsmen of any room with the wind behind him up the hill, Farrow steaming in downhill and the wind in addition to the slow pitch held up the oppo skipper's forward prod for a good low return catch.

Baker struggled with his lanky frame against the wind, not helped by Thorn falling over misjudging an easy catch off a mistimed pull at mid on but it didn't cost too much as Spennock broke the potentially dangerous partnership with deceptively straight bowling. Foster was economical but to be honest I was getting bored so gave colt Deacon a trundle against their 12 year old and started with the rankest long hop imaginable which the batsman somehow managed to spoon straight to farrow at mid wicket. With this confidence Deacon gave some flight and with the wind and the hill the batsmen were in trouble, especially with the veteran's nous at the other end accounting for another wicket.

Unfortunately complacency set in and loose fielding didn't help when seamers Farrow and Baker returned to finish off the innings, Burnham getting 30odd runs more than they should, I probably should have allowed Copeman a second spell to tighten the scoring.

Those 30odd runs ended up being crucial, especially after the youngster Ahmed ripped through our openers and the middle order succumbed to the gentle away swingers from the top end leaving Foster and Thorn to dig in from 16-4 off 14 overs. With a bit of luck with chinese cuts and playing down the Bakerloo when the ball was Victoria bound, runs accumulated and the required rate was kept within reach. After seeing off the opener's second spell the rate was touching a run a ball but good running and laxadasical fielding kept the pressure off until the scatter-gun fourth change bowler yorked Foster and Copeman soon followed.

Baker played straight and Thorn was happy to be allowed a single by the deep-set field as Baker was getting runs and wides and byes continued to add to the total. A legside mow wasn't the best shot to play as the ball didn't get above ankle height as Thorn was bowled off an edge and pad, luck having run out with 45 needed off 6 overs. After taking some time to adjust to the cold wind and gloomy conditions, Copeman junior ran hard with Baker and a massive six against the wind helped get the task down to nineteen off the final over. Copeman was run out and Baker stumped going for another maximum, but Deacon survived the final ball to prevent Broomfield from being bowled out.

The momentum built by Burnham's tail end hitting and the early wickets was too much for Broomfield, a good lesson in not allowing opponents to get any free runs and how pressure and disciplined bowling on a dodgy track can scupper even a low target chase, especially as it seemed to matter more to the oppo in a relegation battle than our fat-cat complacent mid table mediocrity. Terling next week, another team near the bottom that we'll have to be more motivated to compete with.

Burnham Sports II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
156 (0.0 overs)
     
Forshaw ct  & bowled Farrow 0
Saunders b  Spennock 34
King b  Spennock 34
Ahmed ct  Farrow b Deacon 7
Wade ct  Mason b Farrow 27
Stephens b  Deacon 1
Kilduff b  Spennock 1
Gamble Not Out  20
Perrin Not Out  13
Kilduff  
Redding  

Broomfield Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gary Copeman7.031000.001.43
Luke Farrow8.0239219.504.88
Tris Baker7.003900.005.57
David Spennock12.032137.001.75
Kevin Foster6.011900.003.17
Nick Deacon5.011628.003.20

Broomfield Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
143

(0.0 overs)
    
Graeme Mason ct  D Kilduff b Ahmed 0 1
Aaron Eglin b  Ahmed 0
Kevin Foster b  Wade 24
Luke Farrow ct  G Kilduff b Perrin 8 2
David Spennock ct  Gamble b Perrin 0
Chris Thorn b  Stephens 47
Gary Copeman ct  Perrin b Wade 0
Tris Baker st  D Kilduff b Gamble 40
Jack Copeman Run out  6
Peter Thorn Not Out  1
Nick Deacon Not Out  0

Burnham Sports II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ahmed10.071628.001.60
Perrin12.0330215.002.50
Stephens8.0125125.003.12
Wade7.0127213.503.86
Gamble8.0139139.004.88