Scorecard

Broomfield Cricket Club 2nd XI v Springfield IV on Sat 11 Jul 2009 at 1.30pm
Broomfield Cricket Club Won by 14 runs

Match report Despite having three of last week's top five absent and some damp weather around, Broomfield were happy enough to be put in on a dry flat track, same strip as Writtle two weeks earlier with the shortest possible boundary. With six colts in the eleven, the order picked itself once the skipper decided to alternate adult with child.

An excellent innings from Jagota was supported by colt Eglin for an opening partnership of 51 before the two-paced wicket started to offer uneven bounce and a long hop destined for someone's garden shed skidded low to end Eglin's impressive stay after seeing off the new ball. The pitch's slowness accounted for the next three batsmen, uppish, hesitant shots caught easily, but the ground fielding left a lot to be desired as Jagota capitalised until a clip to midwicket saw him depart, for the second time in the nervous nineties for the 2nds.

In danger of being skittled after such a good start, Spennock played sensibly and the remaining colts ably supported, managing to last until the 45th over before being dismissed.

Farrow found the same rock from Aythorpe to get one to shoot through the opener's gate and Copeman was his usual economic self, beating the outside edge on numerous occasions. Fisher followed up well with a discplined spell and Asopa again was unlucky with a couple of drops. On a lightning quick outfield with the propect of lighting coming from dark clouds to the south the fielding effort was pleasing but a bit flat as the runs accumulated at an easy pace with the batsman's airy shots all falling safe, more lives than a chesire cat, and some heavy drizzle and accelerating wind was adding to the unpleasantness.

The game looked gone with only 40 odd required from 8 overs, but when golden arm Farrow removed their star 13yr old with fellow colt Heapy taking a sharp catch at the second attempt, the subsequent batsmen couldn't get the ball off the square when Copeman returned into the wind out of the gloom and the rate rapidly shot up, Farrow/Heapy combo striking again and with 15 needed off the last ball Copeman inexplicably dropped a dolly preventing Farrow from getting his best bowling figures for the 2nds.

Overall another excellent win for the young team to give some breathing space in a comfortable mid table position but we're still closer to relegation than promotion so we can't get complacent at Burnham next week.

Broomfield Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
206

(0.0 overs)
    
Rahul Jagota ct  Miller b Mean 92
Aaron Eglin b  Shervil 20
Luke Farrow ct  Williams b Miller 6 1
Chris Thorn ct  Miller b Southwell 13
Scott Fisher ct  Southwell b Mean 3
David Spennock b  Southwell 47
Jack Heapey ct  Pattison b Southwell 2 2
Gary Copeman ct  Miller b Southwell 0
Jack Copeman ct  Part b Southwell 6
Anand Asopa ct  Williams b Shervil 2
Nick Deacon Not Out  0

Springfield IV Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Pattison11.015400.004.91
Mean10.0046223.004.60
Shervil7.0043221.506.14
Miller6.0031131.005.17
Southwell11.422454.802.06

Springfield IV Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
192 (0.0 overs)
     
Miller b  Fisher 46
Hart b  Farrow 1
H Mahmood ct  Heapy b Farrow 85
Z Mahmood ct  Farrow b Spennock 4
Southwell Not Out  24
Part ct  Heapy b Farrow 10
Williams Not Out  0
Grant  
Mean  
Pattison  
Shervil  

Broomfield Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gary Copeman6.012400.004.00
Luke Farrow9.002839.333.11
Anand Asopa9.004100.004.56
Scott Fisher5.0119119.003.80
David Spennock10.0138138.003.80
Jack Heapey2.002000.0010.00
Nick Deacon4.002100.005.25