Scorecard

Broomfield Cricket Club Sunday XI & Social v Nazeing Common on Sun 26 Jul 2009 at 14.00
Broomfield Cricket Club Won by 56 runs

Match report At Brooklands the weather looked like it would hold out for the entirety of the day and it did. The weather was fairly calm with Broomfield fielding a fairly weak side, missing regulars like The Thornado, Eggy and Jonty they decided to have a bat. Part time skipper thinking that with the youngsters they had enough bowling to defend a total.
Paul Milburn and Jacob Spindler opened up and put on a slow but steady partnership with Oliver bowling well from one and accompanied by accurate bowling at the other from Walters. Spindler was bowled middle stump by Oliver and shortly after Milburn bumped the ball to the boundry a few times he follwed. Luke Farrow and Alex puto n a further 20 partenrship before G.Renade removed Big Al. Owens then came in a hit a few fours in his innings of 23 giving a little bit of ooomph to the innings. When Farrow was removed for 25 Owens followed shortly afterwards with a ball clipping his of bail, a perfect delivery. This brought the eagerly awaited return of the clubs president!John Latham took his guard and provided a solid defence with Green at the other end trying to consolidate. Green decided he would try and clear the 8 foot tall fielder with a mere clip and failed as he held a brilliant catch one handed. Latham followed the skipper back and brought ringer Pingu and Scotty Fisher to the middle and 120-7. The pair put on a further 32 for the 8th wicket and gave Broomfield a fair target to bowl at on a green track!
Lucas and Scott Opened the bowling for Broomfield but a few loose deliveries and Robins using some delicate shots with a few nicely timed drives moved to 16 and the score 33-0 after 8 overs. The skipper decided to come on and looked a man possesed after being unluckily dismissed in the first innings. Robins was the first to go with a middle stump yorker and then a leg stump yorker did for Chew the next over. With Farrow coming on to bowl at the other end things were being kept tight after his superb fielding at point. Green removed the other opener with a leg stump yorker along with the same delivery removing the number 5. P.Johnson came out to try and steady the flow of wickets falling and did well running the ball down to third man for a couple of 4's. He edged one off of Greens bowling which diving to his right Big Al couldn't take with the gloves. Green then proceeded to bowl Shelton at no.6 before Fisher showed Al how to catch when the slower ball bouncer drew Johnson into a cut shot floating to point. 56-6 with Green taking all the wickets in the top 6. Farrow worked very hard at the other end with super tight lines meaning no room for the batsmen to drive and then finally knocking off peg over and taking the 7th. The skipper took himself off and with Farrow bowled out brought Hills on at one end and El President at the other. Latham looked in fine form with the ball as the sly deviant out foxed Walters, striking gave a nice feeling of revenge as she removed Latham earlier in the day. Hills took the number 10 deservedly after having a dropped catch behind, however it was made up for when Al took a good hold diving forward. Oliver was thumping the ball around and looking comfortable to to put the match beyond doubt green came back on and 5 balls later the leg stump yorker came out and removed the leg stump for overall figures of 7-20. Broomfield showed good fight and spirit defending a low total and achieved a healthy 56 run victory. 2 wins in a row now for the Sunday team and high spirits!

Broomfield Cricket Club Sunday XI & Social Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
152

(0.0 overs)
    
A.N. Other ct  Shelton 16
Jacob Spindler b  Go Go Gadget Arms 9
Luke Farrow ct  Walters 25
Alex Franklin ct  Burns 7
Steven Owens b  Walters 23
Matty Green ct  Walters 4
John Latham ct  S.Walters 4
A.N. Other Not Out  13
Scott Fisher Not Out  15
A.N. Other  
A.N. Other  

Nazeing Common Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A.Oliver8.0221121.002.63
M.Walters10.022638.672.60
Finch7.003400.004.86
Shleton6.0026126.004.33
Burns6.0121121.003.50
S.Walters6.021500.002.50

Nazeing Common Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
96 (0.0 overs)
     
J.Robins b  Green 16
R.Walters b  Green 18
C.Chew b  Green 2
P.Johnson ct  Green/Fisher 17
A.Dangerfield b  Green 0
J.Shelton b  Green 2
M.Walters b  Farrow 2
A.Oliver b  Green 15
S.Walters b  Latham 2
T.Finch ct  Hills/Big Al 6
T.Burns Not Out  0

Broomfield Cricket Club Sunday XI & Social Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Scott Fisher5.001800.003.60
Matty Green5.502072.863.43
Luke Farrow5.0014114.002.80
A.N. Other4.0012112.003.00
John Latham3.00919.003.00